Hi.
When there are more than one place with the same mame only one appears in the search.
Regards
José
No response to my comment posted more than a month ago!
"Hi.
When there are more than one place with the same mame only one appears in the search.
Regards
José"
You can try searching for "Bemposta" in Portugal. Just appears one and in OSM there are 7 I think.
We cannot choose the city you want.
The only way is selecting the city centre and then selecting display on map. We have then the location of al the places with the same name and we can by touching the map select routing to there,
Regards
José
Thanks for the reply, but as I said before the places already exist in OSM.
If you use other navigation systems that also use the same maps from OSM if appears (in the case of Bemposta), 8 different places ( and 3 more containing Bemposta in the name) in the search and we can then choose what we want.
Best regards
José
OK. Everething is fine. Te problem is with OSM data.
Regards
José
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!