MapFactor Forum
Discussions
Members
Sign In
Jochen_K
Activity
Discussions
33
Comments
83
How do you use Digger
Quoting k1 3ehr: "Here is a good app, but no POI import, Wales seems good, dunno about POI import yet though." Wales?
Comment by
Jochen_K
December 2015
permalink
Detour strangeness
I've just taken another look at the Route Setup. Can it be that "Other Road" simply means just that - i.e. that the tag "prohibited to pedestrians" is not read at all?
Comment by
Jochen_K
September 2015
permalink
Detour strangeness
Addition to the addition: Back in July I changed a tag for the Pony Trekking Route to "foot:no" - I just checked in Potlatch 2, and in the Simple View this translates into "Pedestrians - Prohibited". Even so, when, using the Pe…
Comment by
Jochen_K
September 2015
permalink
Irish Addresses
Additional question: I've added a few more "interpolation" tags; there are a number of places I know of (such as the southern end of Rock Road) where there are several (up to four) nameless terraces (at least there are no signs, and n…
Comment by
Jochen_K
September 2015
permalink
Irish Addresses
I changed the addresses from housenumber to interpolation; we'll have to see (in amonth or two) what MNF now makes of them. ...or do the experts have any new ideas for dealing with this?
Comment by
Jochen_K
September 2015
permalink
(permanently) Locked Gate - OSM?
Sorry for the delay - I was mad enough to "upgrade" to Win10, and I am one of those for whom the change was anything but painless. (I am now using a very old notebook with Win7, which is sloooowwww, but at least does work). The coordinate…
Comment by
Jochen_K
September 2015
permalink
Detour strangeness
Additional question: is there any way to upload a screen shot from my PC? The only option I see is "Enter URL", but I've never bothered to create my own web site.
Comment by
Jochen_K
September 2015
permalink
Detour strangeness
...oh, and thanks to both of you for those hints - I didn't know about either of those options.
Comment by
Jochen_K
September 2015
permalink
Detour strangeness
Sorry - I didn't express myself well - the classification of the pony path is of course an OSM option. I was just wondering why Navigator kept insisting that I turn back, even when going back and the along the pony path would have been ten tim…
Comment by
Jochen_K
September 2015
permalink
Editing colours
Actually, I changed to the English version a while ago. My problem is that the Navigation Highlight behaves differently, in these two situations: 1. I set a destination and additionally set my current coordinates as departure point, then tap... …
Comment by
Jochen_K
July 2015
permalink
Importing coordinates west of Greenwich (Android version of Navigator free)
I myself am not inputting anything. I run the free Android app Irish Beach Guide, select a beach and tap on the map icon provided by the app. This then gives mea choice of apps to export the beach's coordinate to. I am just looking at Cloghe…
Comment by
Jochen_K
August 2014
permalink
Time To Destination Algorithm
@Thule I'd also like to know the exact effect ticking/not ticking that "Use speed limit" box has, as I am just reconfiguring my car profile. How about it, tomas?
Comment by
Jochen_K
July 2014
permalink
Long distance ferry routes
Sure, no problem - just thought I'd mention it.
Comment by
Jochen_K
July 2014
permalink
Can we users do anything about routing strangeness of "Free"?
Ah - thanks; that meant that something was wrong with my setup; I saved Navigator with Titanium Backup, deleted the Settings in AppInfo, started Navigator, downloaded the Ireland map (would there have been a way to inform Navigator about the presenc…
Comment by
Jochen_K
July 2014
permalink
Can we users do anything about routing strangeness of "Free"?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=16/52.3036/-6.4570 The detour begins just below the Drinagh Court Hotel and ends just below a Topaz petrol station.
Comment by
Jochen_K
July 2014
permalink
Long distance ferry routes
Hi, I just tried to set a route from a road just outside Fishguard Harbour in Wales (The Parrog) to a bit of the N25 just outside Rosslare Harbour in southeast Ireland; the route was not found. Are you still working on the ferry problem? Regards,…
Comment by
Jochen_K
July 2014
permalink
Upgrading to paid Tom Tom maps (Europe) - questions
I also have the horrible TomTom app on my device (bought one of their 50% off offers); I suppose that routing would be more or less the same with Navigator using TomTom maps. 90% of the time Navigator Free's route is as good as or better than …
Comment by
Jochen_K
June 2014
permalink
"North always up" view?
Oooops... how embarassing - I intended to write the above post for so long (and always forgot when I was near a PC) that in the meantime there has been a new version - And I never again used the North Up mode, so I never realised this had been fixe…
Comment by
Jochen_K
June 2014
permalink
Does Navigator Free work on Jelly Bean (rooted)?
Thanks a million, Petr, problem solved! Kind Regards, Jochen =D>
Comment by
Jochen_K
March 2013
permalink
Who provides the OSM maps for your Android app?
Hi, Martin, I tapped the parking lot to the north of the wood and tapped "i" to see if there was a telephone number; I must have been on the border to the wood because I got that info as well. Regards, Jochen
Comment by
Jochen_K
October 2012
permalink
Who provides the OSM maps for your Android app?
Hi, Martin, Helipad = Airport, strange but acceptable. But... FOREST = Airport? I came across this by accident when looking at the parking lots around the giant Hannover Fair - just tap 52°18'52" 9°48'45" Regards, Jochen
Comment by
Jochen_K
October 2012
permalink
Who provides the OSM maps for your Android app?
Exactly - but in Navigator I see a little aircraft, and the info given by the app is ... err,... can't presently check, because when I started Navigator five minutes ago, it crashed straight away, and a new start led to a grey screen with a mes…
Comment by
Jochen_K
October 2012
permalink
Who provides the OSM maps for your Android app?
Hi, Tomas, the hotel is at 52°41'04.44" -8°42'45.82" (POI in an app on my Palm Pre). I just noticed the other one in passing - would have to search for it. Regards, Jochen
Comment by
Jochen_K
October 2012
permalink
Howdy, Stranger!
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Sign In
Apply for Membership
About
Users name
Jochen_K
Joined
October 2012
Visits
54
Last Active
October 2023
Roles
Member
Powered by Vanilla